‘Best of British Special Education’

A two-day Forum

Dedicated to the memory of Penny Lacey

Forum Day 1 – Thursday, 2 March 2017

Main Presenters - Jo Grace and Flo Longhorn

Call and Response! - Minstrel for the day is Keith Park

 
   
9 30 am Welcome and Overview: Flo Longhorn & Jo Grace - A smart start!
9 40 am Yvonne McCall, Castlewood School, Coventry - Evolving a school ethos and innovation around the work of Penny Lacey.
10 15 am Peter Imray - The significance of the Rochford Review on PMLD and SLD curriculum and assessment.
11 00 am Break
11 20 am Jo Grace, Special Needs Consultant - Sensory Story essentials.
12 10 am Lili Kossyvaki, Birmingham University – Autism in the world of SLD/PMLD – spontaneous communication.
12 55 pm Sarah Hall and Bev Williams, Willows Sensory Service - A Chocolate Workshop - plus Lunch!
13 45 pm Dr Jean Ware, Bangor University - Perspectives on ‘Routes for Learning’.
14 25 pm Short Break
14 30 pm Workshop 1: Jo Grace - Sensory strategies to support mental wellbeing.
Workshop 2: Maria Robinson, Early Years Consultant - Attachment theory, issues around emotional development.
15 20pm Short Break
15 25pm Workshop 3: Castlewood School - Curriculum innovations.
Workshop 4: Flo Longhorn, Consultant in Multisensory Education - 'Spirits in the Room’.
16 15pm Bubbles to toast special education books to be published in 2017!
1630 pm Close and Safe Journey home!

 

Forum Day 2 – Friday, 3 March 2017

Main Presenters: Flo Longhorn and Ann Fergusson

Call and Response: Minstrel for the day is Keith Park

9 30 am Overview and Introduction - Flo Longhorn and Ann Fergusson - A scruffy start!
9 40 am Andrew Colley, Lecturer in Special Education, University of East London Is inclusion for all, really for all?
1030 am Simon Yates, Chailey Heritage School - The ‘Why?’ imperative: Turning assessment inside out!
1110 am Break
1130 am Hannah Underwood and Lucy Allen, John Fielding School - Planning a PMLD curriculum using Penny Lacey’s philosophy.
1215 pm Adam Ockelford - Sounds of Intent.
1250 pm Rachael Moat, Music Consultant presents the ‘Vibro Tub’.
1300 pm Becky Lyddon, presents ‘Sensory Spectacle’ and Lunch
1345 pm Barry Carpenter, International Education Consultant - Changing children - changing schools? Special needs in the 21st century.
1425 pm Short Break
1430 pm Workshop 1: Carol Allen, Independent Consultant - Communicating through technology.
Workshop 2: Hilary Wainer, founder of TACPAC - How Sense-Able are you?
1520 pm Short Break
1530 pm Flo Longhorn and Les Staves (in New Zealand) - Concluding remarks and Sensory Bubbles!
1600 pm Close and Safe Journey Home!